Accident Volksplane VP-1 N8535B, Monday 6 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 September 1999
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Volksplane VP-1
Owner/operator:Rolland L Sturtevant
Registration: N8535B
MSN: V2-12-79-SV
Engine model:Volkswagen VW 1600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Westmore, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:, VT (NONE)
Destination airport:Newport, VT (KEFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had recently bought the homebuilt airplane, which hadn't been flown in the previous 3 years, and he reassembled it at his airstrip. He conducted an engine ground test, and subsequently decided to change the original propeller to one with a smaller diameter in order to prevent ground strike damage. The pilot then decided to fly the airplane to another airport, where additional repairs could be made. It was his first flight in the accident airplane, and according to a witness, the takeoff was conducted under 'fairly calm' wind conditions. The airplane began its takeoff roll about 250 feet from the approach end of the grass airstrip, on a downwards slope. It lifted off after rolling about 1,000 feet, but did not gain enough altitude to avoid 50-foot trees at the far end. It turned toward the left, but then descended into two pine trees which were in a gully, and below the elevation of the airstrip. The airplane sheared off the treetops, then rolled inverted, and struck the ground. The engine was heard operating strongly throughout the takeoff attempt, and the wooden propeller blades were shattered. The pilot had about 300 hours of flight time.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance from the trees. A related factor was the pilot's lack of familiarity with the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA221