Accident Fairchild Hiller FH-1100 N428FH, Tuesday 8 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 April 1986
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FH11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild Hiller FH-1100
Owner/operator:Craig Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N428FH
MSN: 131
Engine model:Allison 250-C18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Miami, FL (KTMB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON A SUPERVISED SOLO FLT & WAS HOVERING. THE HELICOPTER WAS SEEN TO WOBBLE, ROLL TO THE RIGHT & CRASH TO THE GROUND. THE OWNER OF THE HELICOPTER STATED THAT HE HAD FLOWN THE ACFT JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT & THE ACFT PERFORMED NORMALLY. FLT CHARACTERISTICS OF THE HELICOPTER HAVE BEEN DESCRIBED AS SENSITIVE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA117

Location