Accident Aerospatiale SA 316B Alouette III N2354, Saturday 5 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 April 1986
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale SA 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Allegheny General Hospital
Registration: N2354
MSN: 1587
Total airframe hrs:9206 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca ARTOUSTE IIIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsburgh, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Clearfield, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND LIFTED OFF THE HELIPAD VERTICALLY TO AN ALTITUDE OF 30 FEET AT WHICH TIME HE EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS. HE BACKED UP THE HELICOPTER 20 FEET AND ALLOWED IT TO YAW TO THE RIGHT AS IT DESCENDED TO THE HELIPAD. HE LANDED ON THE HELIPAD HARD WITH LOW ROTOR RPM. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE GEAR AND SPLINE ASSEMBLY IN THE REDUCTION GEARBOX HAD STRIPPED THEREBY DISCONNECTING THE GEARBOX FROM THE TURBINE SECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA100

Location