Accident Cessna 140 N89374, Saturday 5 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 April 1986
Time:16:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Palo Alto Flying Club
Registration: N89374
MSN: 8406
Total airframe hrs:3616 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palo Alto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palo Alto, CA (KPAO)
Destination airport:Palo Alto, CA (KPAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT WAS FOR THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TO CHECK OUT A PRIVATE PILOT IN THE CONVENTIONAL GEAR CESSNA 140 AIRCRAFT. AFTER A SERIES OF UNEVENTFUL FULL STOP & TOUCH & GO LANDINGS, THE STUDENT WAS DIRECTED TO LAND. THE CFI & A GROUND BASED WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE ACFT LANDED NORMALLY. THE WITNESS REPORTED THAT DURING THE LAST PORTION OF THE ACFT'S ROLL OUT THE SURFACE WIND PROVIDED THE ACFT WITH A TAILWIND COMPONENT. THE CFI REPORTED THAT HER STUDENT 'CAME UP ON THE BRAKES' & SHE DIRECTED HIM NOT TO BRAKE. THE CFI FURTHER STATED THAT DESPITE HER EFFORT AT SAVING THE ACFT BY APPLYING BACK PRESSURE TO THE YOKE, SHE LOST CONTROL & THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA168

Location