Accident Piper PA-28-235 N9019W, Friday 4 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 April 1986
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Kenneth Holder
Registration: N9019W
MSN: 28-10603
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springtown, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Snyder, TX
Destination airport:Springtown, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED COLLIDING WITH A FENCE AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY WHEN HE LANDED SHORT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH INTO KEZER AIRPORT NEAR SPRINGTOWN, TX. HIS AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANIAL DAMAGE TO THE LEFT WING, NOSE GEAR AND PROPELLER AFTER TRAVELLING 200 FT. FROM INITIAL TOUCHDOWN TO WHERE IT FINALLY STOPPED ON THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA061

Location