Accident Piper PA-11 N5082H, Wednesday 2 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 April 1986
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5082H
MSN: 11-981
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brewer, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD BEEN USING AUTO GAS IN THIS ACFT, HOWEVER, HE EXPERIENCED WATER CONTAMINATION PROBLEMS AND DISCONTINUED ITS USE. HE THEN FOUND HIMSELF AT AN ARPT NEEDING FUEL. THE ARPT ONLY HAD AUTO GAS AVAILABLE SO THE PLT REFUELED THE ACFT WITH AUTO GAS. WHILE MAKING A TOUCH AND GO AT BREWER ARPT HE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS ON CLIMBOUT AT 700-800 FT AGL. HE DECIDED TO LAND ON AN UNOPENED SECTION OF HIGHWAY. JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN HE NOTICED A SET OF POWER LINES IN HIS PATH. HE DOVE TO PASS UNDER THE POWER LINES AND STRUCK THE ROAD HARD ENOUGH TO BOUNCE BACK INTO THE AIR. HE THEN LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT WHICH DESCENDED TO THE LEFT. THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER ON TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86FNC02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86FNC02