Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T N8140Y, Sunday 30 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 March 1986
Time:21:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T
Owner/operator:The Plane Thing, Inc.
Registration: N8140Y
MSN: 28R-8231033
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-FB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Rucker, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Rucker, AL (KOZR)
Destination airport:Dothan, AL (KDHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE X-C FLT DEPARTED KILLEEN, TX, WITH AN INTERMEDIATE STOP AT ALEXANDRIA, LA. A PASSENGER WAS DISEMBARKED AT CAIRNS AAF AND DURING DEPARTURE FOR DOTHAN, THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE SPUTTERED AND LOST POWER. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES NEAR THE AIRPORT. PRIOR TO DEPARTURE ONE PILOT STATED THAT FUEL GAUGES INDICATED 3 GAL IN LEFT AND 8 GAL IN RIGHT. LESS THAN 1 GAL WAS DRAINED FROM THE LEFT TANK. THE TACHOMETER INDICATED TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 5.01 HOURS. THE ENGINE WAS TESTED AND RAN PROPERLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA103

Location