Accident Mooney M20 N6433Q, Sunday 30 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 March 1986
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20
Owner/operator:Howard Hartke
Registration: N6433Q
MSN: 670512
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3143 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lockport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lockport, NY (KOGO)
Destination airport:Elmira, NY (KELM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WAS DEPARTING RUNWAY 28 AT LOCKPORT, NEW YORK IN STRONG QUARTERING WIND CONDITIONS. AT ROTATION AND CLIMB OUT, THE PILOT RETRACTED THE GEARS AND FLPS. HOWEVER AS THE AIRCRAFT FLPS RETRACTED THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO DROP. THE NOSE WAS PULLED UP, THE ARCRAFT STALLED. AS THE PILOT SPOTTED TREES AHEAD, A RIGHT BANK WAS MADE AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AGAIN. THE AIRCRAFT WAS PUT DOWN IN SMALL BRUSH AND WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA097

Location