Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N5055G, Sunday 30 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 March 1986
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:St. Charles Flying Serv.
Registration: N5055G
MSN: 1135-79
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2092 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St.charles, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Charles, MO (3SQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC WAS NERVOUSLY CONCERNED ABOUT AN ACFT THAT WAS CLOSE BEHIND HIM IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. THE PIC LANDED FAST ON THE RWY AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR AXLE BROKE. THE GEAR LEG DUG INTO THE RWY AND THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE INTO THE SOFT TERRAIN WHICH GROUND LOOPED THE ACFT AND DAMAGED THE WING. THE PIC STATED HE ALSO ENCOUNTERED A SHIFT IN WINDS DURING THE LANDING AND TOUCHDOWN. AN INSPECTION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE REVEALED A TIRE SKIDMARK ON THE RWY PRIOR TO THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR AXLE BREAKING FREE FROM THE LANDING GEAR. THE RECORDED WINDS WERE FM 240 DEGREES AT 6 KNOTS. NO EVIDENCE OF PREEXISTING CRACKING OF THE AXLE WAS DISCOVERED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA076

Location