Accident Piper PA-22-150 N6958B, Sunday 30 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 March 1986
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6958B
MSN: 22-4240
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:1810 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warm Springs, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boise, ID (KBOI)
Destination airport:Aurora, OR (3S2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS MADE DUE TO THE PILOT BECOMING LOST, THE AIRCRAFT'S NAVIGATION RADIO NOT WORKING, AND LOW FUEL. A GUSTING CROSSWIND WAS PRESENT DURING LANDING. ON ROLLOUT THE AIRCRAFT'S WING TIP CAUGHT A FENCE AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA087

Location