Accident Cessna 177B C-GIJZ, Saturday 29 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 March 1986
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Betha Woods
Registration: C-GIJZ
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:3006 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Aztec, NM -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT AND ONE PAX DEPARTED ESTON, SASKATCHEWAN AT 0600, EN ROUTE TO GUAYMAS, MEXICO FOR A VACATION. ACFT WAS REFUELED IN BILLINGS, MT AT 0900 AND AT GRAND JUNCTION, CO. PLT CHECKED WX, FILED VFR FLIGHT PLAN AND DEPARTED GRAND JUNCTION AT 1430, EN ROUTE TO TUCSON, AZ. PLT SAID THAT WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT ENG QUIT. PLT MADE FORCED LANDING ON DIRT ROAD. DURING LANDING ROLL ACFT HIT DITCH AND OVERTURNED. EXAMINATION OF ACFT REVEALED RUBBER GASKET SURROUNDING AIR FILTER HAD DETERIORATED AND WAS FOUND LODGED IN CARBURETOR VENTURI. EXAMINATION OF MAINTENANCE RECORDS REVEALED THAT NEITHER A.D. 81-15-03 NOR SUPERCEDED A.D. 78-25-05 HAD BEEN ACCOMPLISHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA105