Accident Piper PA-22-150 N3900P, Saturday 29 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 March 1986
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3900P
MSN: 22-3568
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3276 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plymouth, MI (1D2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG QUIT DURING CLIMB OUT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PLT SWITCHED TANKS AND TRIED A RESTART WITH NO SUCCESS. THE ACFT THEN EXPERIENCED A NOSE GEAR COLLAPSE AND NOSED OVER DURING A LANDING ROLL IN A FIELD. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL LINE TO THE CARBURETOR HAD BECOME DISCONNECTED RESULTING IN FUEL STARVATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA114

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 May 1998 N3900P Air Group Inc. 0 Woodstock, GA sub

Location