Accident Cessna 177 N3187T, Thursday 27 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 March 1986
Time:00:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3187T
MSN: 17700487
Total airframe hrs:2364 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320 E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lacon, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peoria, IL (KPIA)
Destination airport:Lacon, IL (C75)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE WAS MAINTAINING A STEEP APPROACH ANGLE TO CLEAR TREES AT THE APPROACH END OF THE 2200 FT. RUNWAY. HE FLARED LATE, LANDING HARD AND DAMAGING THE FIREWALL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA112

Location