Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N991X, Wednesday 26 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 March 1986
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N991X
MSN: 516
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red Rock, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Perry, OK (F22)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LNDG AFTER A POWER LOSS. THE PLT WAS ENROUTE TO A SPRAYING OPERATION AND ATTEMPTED A LANDING IN A PASTURE AFTER THE POWER LOSS. AN ON SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES IN THE ENGINE OR FUEL SYSTEM. A SUCCESSFUL TEST RUN WAS LATER PERFORMED AT SWEARINGEN ACFT IN BRISTOW,OK ON 7/22/86. THE PLT WAS NEVER LOCATED AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND NO PLT ACC REPORT (NTSB FORM 6120.1) WAS EVER FILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86FPJ07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86FPJ07