Accident Cessna 150L N11505, Tuesday 25 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 March 1986
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Roosevelt Rds Us Navy Flying
Registration: N11505
MSN: 15075470
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5513 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A-48B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Thomas Airport (STT/TIST) -   U.S. Virgin Islands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSTT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON A SUPERVISED SOLO FLT PRACTICING TO & LDGS. ON THE LAST LDG, THE WIND CAUGHT THE ACFT & THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO RECOVER WITHOUT ADDING POWER. CONTROL OF THE ACFT WAS LOST & THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO FORCE THE ACFT BACK ONTO THE RWY. THE ACFT CONTACTED THE RWY NOSE FIRST COLLASPING THE NOSE GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA105