Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N9YP, Tuesday 14 February 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 February 1995
Time:23:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Air Excursions Inc.
Registration: N9YP
MSN: 4608043
Total airframe hrs:1248 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-BE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chippewa Falls , WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Ithica, NY (KITH)
Destination airport:(KEAU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SINGLE ENGINE AIRPLANE DEPARTED WITH TWO PILOTS, TWO PASSENGERS, BAGGAGE AND EQUIPMENT. AT TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE WAS 955 POUNDS OVER THE MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT, AND 2 INCHES BEYOND THE AFT C.G. LIMIT. AFTER 4 HOURS OF FLYING, THE PILOT ELECTED TO DIVERT TO ANOTHER AIRPORT, DUE TO ICING CONDITIONS. DURING THE DESCENDING LEFT TURN FROM BASE LEG TO FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 22, THE AIRPLANE DROPPED, STRUCK THE GROUND, AND SLID 250 FEET. THE WINGS WERE SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE DURING THE GROUND SLIDE BY TWO TREES. A SATISFACTORY POSTACCIDENT ENGINE RUN WAS COMPLETED. THE AIRPLANE WAS CALCULATED TO BE ABOUT 600 POUNDS OVER THE MAXIMUM LANDING WEIGHT, AND 2 INCHES BEYOND THE AFT C.G. LIMIT. THE AIR INDUCTION LEVER WAS IN THE PRIMARY POSITION, AND NOT THE REQUIRED ALTERNATE POSITION FOR ICING CONDITIONS. THE PROPELLER AND STALL WARNING HEAT SWITCHES WERE OFF. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN FLYING IN LIGHT FREEZING RAIN, WHICH THE POH STATED SHOULD BE AVOIDED. SEVERE MIXED ICING WAS REPORTED 25 MILES NORTHWEST OF THE AIRPORT. WINDS AT THE AIRPORT WERE FROM 150 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 16 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to depart into known adverse weather conditions, and the subsequent encounter with freezing drizzle, resulting in an inadvertent stall and collision with the terrain during an approach to land. Also causal to the accident was the pilot's failure to adhere to the airplane's weight and balance limitations, resulting in an overweight and out of balance flight condition, and his failure to comply with published procedures for flight into icing conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95FA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95FA056

Location