Accident Champion 7GCAA N9614S, Tuesday 25 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 March 1986
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCAA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9614S
MSN: 46
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:860 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Falcon, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, WHEN THE ACFT SLOWED AFTER LANDING, IT TURNED 'SHARPLY TO THE RIGHT.' THE PLT STATED HE EXPERIENCED 'EXTREME TAILWHEEL SHUDDER' PRIOR TO THIS DURING THE LANDING ROLL. DURING THE INVESTIGATION, IT WAS ASCERTAINED THAT THE TAILWHEEL SPRING HAD BECOME DETACHED AND ALLOWED THE TAILWHEEL TO PIVOT TO ONE SIDE ONCE THE ACFT SLOWED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA104

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 October 1985 N9614S Private 0 Cortez, CO sub
16 November 1992 N9614S Toomer, Robert T. 0 Joshua, TX w/o