Accident Air Tractor 301 N5097S, Thursday 20 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 March 1986
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor 301
Owner/operator:Touchet Valley Aviation
Registration: N5097S
MSN: 301-0119
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3450 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Prescott, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BRAKE LOCKING SYSTEM ENGAGED IN FLIGHT CAUSING THE RIGHT BRAKE TO LOCK. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER ON LANDING WHERE A SMALL FIRE ERUPTED FROM FUEL SPILLAGE ONTO THE HOT ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA081

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 May 2011 N5097S Anf Air Service Inc 0 Garwood, Texas sub

Location