Accident Cessna A185E N70010, Sunday 16 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 March 1986
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70010
MSN: 18501890
Total airframe hrs:2371 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-F-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT HIT TREES AND POWER LINES AND CRASHED ON CITY RESIDENTIAL STREET FOLLOWING ENGINE FAILURE DURING TAKEOFF CLIMB. ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP FAILED DUE TO LONG TERM EXPOSURE TO WATER IN FUEL. OVER TWO QUARTS WATER WAS COLLECTED FROM AIRCRAFT TANKS AFTER CRASH. PILOT MISJUDGED ALTITUDE AND DISTANCE FROM SUITABLE LANDING AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86FA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86FA035

Location