Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6695P, Friday 30 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 April 1982
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Stanley And Shirley Meyers
Registration: N6695P
MSN: 24-1820
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4442 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wheatland, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wheatland, WY (EAN)
Destination airport:Wheatland, WY (EAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STRUCK A TREE APPROXIMATELY 1/2 MI FROM THE APPROACH END OF RWY 08. NO FUEL WAS ON BOARD THE ACFT. THE GEAR WERE DOWN & THE FLAPS WERE IN THE 10 DEG POSITION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X01977