Accident Beechcraft C23 N9790L, Friday 14 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 March 1986
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9790L
MSN: M-1397
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Wales, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (X30)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE LANDED LONG AND WAS UNABLE TO STOP. THE ACFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY INTO A LAKE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA096

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 December 1994 N9790L Laircey, Troy B. 1 Statesboro, GA sub

Location