Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6433P, Friday 14 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 February 1997
Time:23:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Flying Z Aviation Corporation
Registration: N6433P
MSN: 24-1544
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Farmington, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(FMN)
Destination airport:Belen, NM (E80)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb after a night takeoff, the airplane was observed to stall, enter a spin, and impact the ground in a nose down attitude. Examination of the airplane and engine revealed no preimpact mechanical discrepancies. Although five persons were aboard the 4-seat airplane, an estimate of the airplane's weight and balance at the time of the accident placed it within allowable limits. The commercial/instrument rated pilot had accumulated 201 hours in this make and model airplane. Bright night visual meteorological conditions prevailed with clear skies, visibility 15 miles, and the moon 29 degrees above the horizon and 59% illuminated. An autopsy of the 22 year old pilot was performed, and microscopy of the heart revealed 70% narrowing of the atrioventricular (AV) nodal artery. FAIP pathologists noted that 'A single focus of inflammation with myocyte necrosis does not, in our opinion, warrant a diagnosis of myocarditis as a cause of sudden death, as this finding may also be seen in non-cardiac deaths. We were unable to appreciate ischemic changes in the myocardium. CAUSE: loss of aircraft control for undetermined reason(s).

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X07398

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 February 1997 N6433P Flying Z Aviation Corporation Farmington, NM w/o