Accident Cessna 152 N93989, Sunday 9 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 March 1986
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Indianapolis Aviation
Registration: N93989
MSN: 15285580
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carmel, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Wayne, IN (KFWA)
Destination airport:Indianapolis, IN (418)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON A X-COUNTRY FLT. HE TOOK OFF FROM AN EN ROUTE ARPT WITH APRX 12 GAL OF FUEL ON BOARD & WAS RETURNING TO HIS HOME BASE. DUE TO HIGH WINDS AT THE DESTINATION ARPT, THE STUDENT DIVERTED TO AN ALTERNATE ARPT. WHILE EN ROUTE, THE ACFT RAN OUT OF FUEL. THE STUDENT ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN A FIELD, BUT BEFORE REACHING IT, THE ACFT FLEW INTO THE TOPS OF TREES. APRX 9 MI SOUTH, THE 1251 CST WIND WAS FROM 210 DEG AT 20 GUSTING 34 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA101

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 May 2002 N93989 Valdosta Flying Services, Inc. 0 Valdosta, GA sub
7 June 2018 N93989 Sunrise Aviation Inc 0 Gainesville, northbound lanes, FL non

Location