Accident Cessna 177B N18174, Friday 7 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 March 1986
Time:12:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Sacramento Aero Services, Inc
Registration: N18174
MSN: 17702535
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2590 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tehachapi, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA (Q96
Destination airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DETERMINING THE TAKEOFF WT OF THE ACFT WOULD BE OVER THE MAX GROSS, THE PLT ASKED THE OPERATOR THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT TO DRAIN 20 GALS OF FUEL FROM THE TANKS.A PLT WHO FLEW THE ACFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLT SAID HE FLEW FOR ABOUT ONE HOUR AND DID NOT REFUEL THE ACFT DUE TO A BROKEN GAS PIT FUEL PUMP. THE ARPT MGR SAID HE REMOVED 15 GALS FROM THE TANKS THE NIGHT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT FLT, BUT DID NOT LOOK IN THE TANKS PRIOR TO THE DEFUELING. ON THE DAY OF DEPT THE PLT PREFLIGHTED THE ACFT BUT DID NOT USE A DIP STICK TO CHECK THE ACTUAL FUEL QUANTITY. THE PLT SAID WHEN THE ACFT MASTER SWITCH WAS ENERGIZED THE RT FUEL GAUGE READ 'ALMOST EMPTY' AND THE LT GAUGE 'LESS THAN ONE HALF.' THE PLT SAID HE 'ASSUMED THE GAUGES WERE INCORRECT' AND DEPARTED IFR FOR THE DESTINATION. ABOUT 2.8 HRS INTO THE FLT IN IFR CONDITIONS, THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A DIRT ROAD. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED CONTINUITY OF THE FUEL SYSTEM AND NO FUEL IN THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA136

Location