Accident Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG N756WH, Friday 27 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 October 1989
Time:14:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N756WH
MSN: R18201178
Total airframe hrs:1309 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crane, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Alice, TX (ALI)
Destination airport:Big Lake, TX (E41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT WAS ON A VFR X-COUNTRY flight. HE RCVD AN INFLT WX BRIEFING & WAS ADZD OF A CONVECTIVE SIGMET (25C) CONCERNING IMBEDDED THUNDERSTORMS. THE CONTROLLER ALSO PROVIDED THE CURRENT WX FOR MIDLAND & FARMINGTON, AND SUGGESTED A ROUTING AROUND THE AREA OF THUNDERSTORMS. THE PLT SAID HE DID NOT HAVE A MAP & ASKED FOR THE CALL LETTERS FOR FARMINGTON. WHEN THE ACFT DID NOT ARRIVE, A SEARCH WAS INITIATED. RADAR DATA SHOWED THAT AN ACFT IN THE AREA HAD MADE A SPIRALING DIVE FROM 11,800 FT BEFORE RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. AN EXAM OF THE CRASH SITE REVEALED THE ACFT HAD CRASHED IN A NOSE DOWN, RIGHT WING LOW ATTITUDE. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND. ACCORDING TO WITNESS INFO, THE SKY CONDITION IN THE ACDNT AREA WAS OBSCURED. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), AND HIS LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL, DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29600