Accident Beechcraft 65-B90 King Air N861K, Tuesday 4 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 March 1986
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 65-B90 King Air
Owner/operator:Stevens Aviation,inc.
Registration: N861K
MSN: LJ-471
Total airframe hrs:3781 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6 A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Pleasant, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Louisville, KY (KLOU)
Destination airport:Columbia, TN (KMRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON FINAL APPROACH THE CREW TURNED THE AIRCRAFT CABIN ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL FROM THE AUTO MODE TO THE OFF POSITION. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE COCKPIT AND CABIN BEGAN TO FILL WITH SMOKE. THE OCCUPANT OF THE COPILOTS SEAT FELT HEAT AROUND HIS FEET. A NORMAL LANDING WAS MADE AND THE PASSENGERS AND CREW EXITED THE AIRCRAFT WITH OUT INJURY. EXAMINATION SHOWED THAT THE FIBERGLASS DUCTING ON TOP OF THE HEATER PELEUM CHAMBER HAD CAUGHT FIRE. A HOLE WAS BURNED THROUGHT THE PRESSURE BULKHEAD INTO THE AVIONICS COMPARTMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86FA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86FA085

Location