Accident Cessna 180J N9923N, Monday 3 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 March 1986
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J
Owner/operator:Willard Mcmillen
Registration: N9923N
MSN: 18052578
Total airframe hrs:1325 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casper, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE FLT INSTRUCTOR, DURING THE TOUCH AND GO LANDING, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST WHEN BRAKES WERE APPLIED AND THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED. DURING THE INVESTIGATION, IT WAS ASCERTAINED THAT AN 'O' RING ON THE RIGHT WHEEL HAD DISLODGED, RESULTING IN ASYMMETRICAL BRAKING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA090

Location