Accident Cessna 175 N7647M, Sunday 2 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 March 1986
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Gerald Johnson
Registration: N7647M
MSN: 55947
Total airframe hrs:1294 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GO-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kulm, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ENG LOST PARTIAL PWR ON TAKEOFF DUE TO CARBERETOR ICE. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE DURING WHICH THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA091

Location