Accident RotorWay Scorpion 133 UNREG, Sunday 2 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 March 1986
Time:08:30 LT
Type:RotorWay Scorpion 133
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: KIT #1557
Engine model:Rotorway 133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona, CA (L66)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE WAS 'RUNNING UP THE ENGINE' AFTER MAKING SOME ADJUSTMENTS. THE HELICOPTER WAS TIED DOWN WHEN THE PLT LIFTED OFF TO A 5 TO 6 FT HOVER. THE HELICOPTER TIPPED TO THE RIGHT, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED THE TERRAIN AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER. THE PLT EXITED THE ACFT WHICH WAS SUBSEQUENTLY DESTROYED BY A FIRE ORIGINATING FROM THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86FUG04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86FUG04