Accident Mooney M20C N5672Q, Monday 9 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 August 1993
Time:13:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Elkin, Mack L.
Registration: N5672Q
MSN: 3158
Total airframe hrs:5916 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Crane, TX (E13)
Destination airport:Andrews, TX (E11)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PIPELINE PATROL AIRPLANE IN THE NORMAL CRUISE CONFIGURATION IMPACTED THE DESERT FLOOR IN A 20 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE, APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET WEST OF THE PIPELINE BEING PATROLLED. A POST IMPACT FIRE ORIGINATING IN THE REAR OF THE CABIN DESTROYED THE COCKPIT AND CABIN AREA. A LOCALLY MANUFACTURED 36-GALLON AUXILIARY FUEL TANK, WHICH HAD BEEN BOLTED TO THE BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT FLOOR, WAS FOUND 69 FEET FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. NO ANOMALIES WERE FOUND WITH THE POWERPLANT, FLIGHT CONTROLS, OR AIRFRAME.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN TERRAIN CLEARANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93FA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93FA235

Location