Accident Balloon Works 8B N74176, Saturday 1 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 March 1986
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works 8B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74176
MSN: F8B-45
Total airframe hrs:3 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Round Rock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Austin, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BALLOON WAS DAMAGED DURING LANDING IN A WIND OF 15 KTS GUSTING TO 40 KTS. THE PLT SAID THAT THE SURFACE WIND INCREASED DURING THE FLT. THE BALLOON WAS BLOWN ABOUT 900 YDS WHILE DRAGGING THE BASKET ACROSS A GRASS FIELD DURING THE LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LRG15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LRG15