Accident Aeronca 11-AC N3236E, Friday 28 February 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 February 1986
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11-AC
Owner/operator:Skid Row Aviation Inc.
Registration: N3236E
MSN: 11AC-1583
Total airframe hrs:1319 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Standfield, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yuma, AZ (KYUM)
Destination airport:Casa Grande, AZ (CGZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN AERONCA CHIEF COLLIDED WITH A TELEPHONE POLE ON LANDING ROLL ON A DIRT ROAD AFTER A FORCED LANDING DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS DELAYED APPROXIMATELY 45 MINUTES AWAITING TAKEOFF CLEARANCE BY GROUND CONTROL WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING. AFTER TAKEOFF WHILE ENROUTE THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO THE ROAD. THE PILOT STATED TO THE LOCAL POLICE HE HAD RAN OUT OF FUEL. THE PILOT INDICATED ON HIS PILOT ACCIDENT REPORT THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA132