Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 N36638, Thursday 27 February 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 February 1986
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55
Owner/operator:Van-air
Registration: N36638
MSN: TC-2325
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2802 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL I0-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:TORONTO (4TZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON LANDING ROLL LEFT GEAR COLLAPSED, AIRPLANE SWERVED LEFT, CAME TO A STOP. AIRPLANE SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. NO FIRE. NO INJURIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA080

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 February 2014 N36638 Executive Aircraft Storage Llc 3 LaGrange-Callaway Airport, LaGrange, GA w/o
Loss of control

Location