Accident Balloon Works FIRE FLY 7 N2269H, Sunday 23 February 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 February 1986
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIRE FLY 7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2269H
MSN: 7759
Total airframe hrs:407 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Keller, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Forth Worth, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BALLOON DESCENDED INTO A POWER LINE DURING LANDING AT A MOBILE HOME PARK. THE PLT SAID THAT HE DID NOT SEE THE WIRES UNTIL THEY WERE SILHOUETTED AGAINST THE HORIZON. HE THEN TRIED TO EXPEDITE THE VENTING OF HOT AIR FROM THE ENVELOPE TO GO UNDER THE WIRES. THE ENVELOPE WAS TOO CLOSE AND AS CONTACT OCCURRED THE BASKET FELL TO THE GROUND. THE BALLOON ENVELOPE WAS MELTED AND TORN BY THE COLLISION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LPA20
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LPA20

Location