Accident Beechcraft 55 N163Q, Saturday 15 February 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 February 1986
Time:19:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N163Q
MSN: TC-671
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft. Myers, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pt Of The Isle, FL (X00)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD EXPERIENCED AN ELECTRICAL FAILURE & BECAUSE IT WAS GETTING DARK, HE COULD NOT SEE THE MECHANICAL LANDING GEAR POSITION INDICATOR. HE SAID THAT HE PERFORMED A 'GUMP' CHECK & VERIFIED THAT THE GEAR HANDLE WAS IN THE DOWN POSITION, BUT THE GEAR POSITION LIGHTS WERE OUT. THE PLT STATED THAT THE GEAR WARNING HORN DID NOT SOUND & A GEAR-UP LANDING WAS PERFORMED. A POST ACCIDENT EXAM REVEALED THAT THE BATTERY WAS DEAD & THE RADIO, LIGHTS, TRANSPONDER & ROTATING BEACON SWITCHES WERE IN THE ON POSITION. BOTH GENERATOR SWITCHES WERE IN THE OFF POSITION. AFTER THE BATTERY WAS CHARGED, ALL SYSTEMS AND LIGHTS WORKED NORMALLY, THE PLT SAID HE DID NOT CONNECT THE ELECTRICAL PROBLEM WITH THE LANDING GEAR. HE STATED THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN AVOIDED IF HE HAD VERIFIED THE GEAR POSITION BY THE MECHANICAL GEAR POSITION INDICATOR WITH HIS FLASHLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA079

Location