Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 N5841S, Wednesday 12 February 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 February 1986
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55
Owner/operator:Automation & Robotics, Inc
Registration: N5841S
MSN: TC839
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL I0-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Muncie, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Griffith, IN (05C)
Destination airport:Muncie, IN (KMIE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY LANDED GEAR UP AFTER AN ELECTRICAL FAILURE AND THE GEAR FAILED TO EXTEND NORMALLY. THE ALTERNATOR SWITCHES WERE FOUND OFF AFTER THE ACCIDENT. IT WAS BEGINNING TO GET DARK WITH CEILINGS AT 2200 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA089

Location