Accident Hughes 269C N58275, Wednesday 12 February 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 February 1986
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Flight Safety International
Registration: N58275
MSN: 1190849
Total airframe hrs:1576 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vero Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vero Beach, FL (KVRB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AUTO-ROTATION PRACTICE, THE CFI PASSED CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER TO THE STUDENT PLT. AT APRX 10 FT ABOVE THE GROUND, THE CFI ATTEMPTED TO APPLY CORRECTIVE ACTION WHEN IT BECAME APPARENT THAT THE ACFT WAS GOING TO MAKE A HARD LANDING. THE ATTEMPT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL, AND THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK THE GROUND. THE CFI STATED THAT PERHAPS HE HAD WAITED A LITTLE TOO LONG BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO REASSUME CONTROL OF THE ACFT FROM THE STUDENT PLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA074

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 March 1990 N58275 Flight Safety Int'l 0 Vero Beach, FL sub
9 May 1990 N58275 Flight Safety International 0 Fort Pierce, FL w/o

Location