Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N4507S, Monday 25 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 May 1998
Time:16:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Eugene J. Casey, Jr
Registration: N4507S
MSN: E-722
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA(12)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Middletown, RI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nantucket, MA (ACK
Destination airport:Danbury, CT (KDXR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 6,000 feet, the instrument-rated pilot reported an engine failure, and received vectors to an airport. After the turn, the airplane was 6 nautical miles away, at 4,000 feet. After descending through clouds, the pilot reported, at 1,200 feet, the airport in sight. The airplane then descended rapidly, straight ahead, and hit the ground upright, about 1/2 mile short of the runway. The initial impact point was at the far end of a pasture, which extended off to the pilot's right. The airplane then bounced and collided with a stone wall. Witnesses thought the airplane would make the runway, but it appeared to level off, climb slightly, then fall forward. The stall warning horn sounded upon exiting the clouds, and remained on until impact. The landing gear was in transit at impact. Radar revealed a groundspeed of 81 knots at 1,200 feet, which decreased to 62 knots by 400 feet. The operating handbook stated that power off, 81 knots were required to assure controllability during the flare. The engine crankshaft was found broken in two places. The number two bearing was pounded, and had moved in its saddle. Saddle oil lubrication holes were blocked by metal, and the crankshaft exhibited ladder cracking.

Probable Cause: The shift of the number 2 engine bearing, which in turn blocked oil lubrication, and resulted in crankshaft failure. Also causal, was the pilot's decision to continue toward the airport instead of performing a forced landing to an available field. Factors include the relatively low ceiling, and the pilot's airspeed control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98FA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98FA112