Accident Pitts S-1 N7JB, Sunday 2 February 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 February 1986
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7JB
MSN: J-B-1
Total airframe hrs:700 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Julian, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holtville, CA (L04)
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (KSEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PITTS S-1 NOSED OVER ON LANDING ROLL IN ROUGH TERRAIN AFTER AN ENGINE FAILURE. THE PLT INDICATED DUE TO FAULTY AND POOR WX BRIEFINGS THE FLIGHT WAS DETOURED FROM THE PRIMARY AND ALTERNATE ROUTES AND THE AIRCRAFT RAN OUT OF FUEL. THE PLT HAD CONTACTED FSS ON TWO OCCASIONS REQUESTING WX FOR HIS DESTINATION. BOTH TIMES THE WX WAS GIVEN AS 3000 FT OVC AND 15 MI VISIBILITY. THE PLT'S ROUTE REQUIRED NAVIGATION THROUGH THE COASTAL RANGE MTS. THE PEAKS OF WHICH RISE BETWEEN 5000 AND 6000 FT MSL WITH PASSES AT 3000 FT MSL. THE FLD ELEV OF THE WX REPORTING STATION WAS 385 FEET. THE REPORTED WX CONDITIONS PLACED THE BASE OF THE CEILING AT APPROXIMATELY 100 TO 200 FT IN THE PASSES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA104

Location