Accident Aerospatiale AS-350D N3599X, Friday 24 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 January 1986
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS-350D
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N3599X
MSN: 1191
Total airframe hrs:5130 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING LTS101-600A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Freeport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Freeport, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A MAINTENANCE TEST FLT THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED AN ENG FAILURE. AN AUTOROTATION WAS ENTERED AND A HARD LANDING OCCURRED WHICH RESULTED IN A ROLL OVER. THE FLT ORIGINATED AT OYSTER CREEK HELIPORT AND RETURNED TWICE FOR MAINTENANCE ADJUSTMENTS AND WAS TURNING FOR HOME A THIRD TIME WHEN THE ENG FAILED. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT A GAS PRODUCER TURBINE WHEEL BLADE HAD SEPARATED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LRA06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LRA06

Location