Accident Cessna L-19 N48149, Thursday 23 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 January 1986
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19
Owner/operator:Gateway Technical Institute
Registration: N48149
MSN: 11082
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenosha, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DRAINED THE FUEL TANKS UNTIL NO EVIDENCE OF WATER WAS PRESENT. ALCOHOL & 100LL WAS ADDED PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN ENGINE POWER WAS LOST. THE RUNWAY WAS OVER FLOWN & A COLLISION WITH A FENCE INSUED DURING THE FORCED LANDING. WATER WAS FOUND IN FUEL LINES & THE CARBURETOR. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN WITH NO PROBLEMS NOTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA074

Location