Accident Socata Rallye 235C N355RA, Tuesday 21 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 January 1986
Time:13:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata Rallye 235C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N355RA
MSN: 13260
Total airframe hrs:193 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brenham, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Benchley, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RIGHT FLAP PUSH ROD EXPERIENCED A PROGRESSIVE TYPE FAILURE FROM REPEATED EXCESSIVE FORCE BEING APPLIED BY THE FLAP DRIVE MOTOR. THE EXCESSIVE FORCE WAS CAUSED BY THE FLAP ROLLERS BEING NEGLECTED DURING MAINTENANCE TO THE EXTENT THAT THEY BECAME DRY AND SLID ON THE FLAP TRACK INSTEAD OF ROTATING. THE FLAP TRACK ALSO CONTAINED NOTICABLE WEAR ALTHOUGH THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS COMPLETED ONLY THREE MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRCRAFT BECAME UNCONTROLLABLE DUE TO SPLIT FLAPS DURING THE FINAL PORTION OF ITS FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN BUT WAS VEERING LEFT. IN ORDER TO PREVENT A COLLISION WITH PARKED AIRCRAFT THE PILOT ADVANCED THE THROTTLE AND BECAME AIRBORNE. AFTER CLEARING THE PARKED AIRCRAFT THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING WHICH TERMINATED IN A GROUP OF TREES ON THE EDGE OF THE AIRPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA039

Location