Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N3063B, Thursday 22 February 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 February 1990
Time:19:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3063B
MSN: 32R-7985021
Total airframe hrs:2387 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lostant, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Valparaiso, IN (VPZ)
Destination airport:Davenport, IA (DVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INITIATED A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT IN KNOWN ICING CONDITIONS AFTER RECEIVING TWO WEATHER BRIEFINGS WHICH INFORMED HIM OF THE CONDITIONS. WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 6000 FEET, HE REPORTED TO ATC THAT HE WAS ENCOUNTERING TURBULENCE. LATER, HE SAID THE AIRCRAFT WAS PICKING UP CLEAR AND RIME ICE. ATC CLEARED HIM TO A LOWER ALTITUDE AND PROVIDED A VECTOR TOWARD A NEARBY AIRPORT. SOON THEREAFTER, THE PILOT REPORTED 'WE'RE IN TROUBLE' AND THEN SAID 'WE'RE GOING DOWN.' SUBSEQUENTLY, RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST AND THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ABOUT 12 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT. DURING IMPACT, WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED OVER A 550 FOOT AREA. CAUSE: FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT AND STRUCTURAL (WING) ICING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN THE AIRCRAFT'S ABILITY.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22520