Incident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six VH-KER,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Arafura Aviation
Registration: VH-KER
MSN: 32-7640035
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Textron Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Casuarina Beach, Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six performed an emergency landing at Casuarina Beach, Darwin, NT, following an engine power loss. There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.ntnews.com.au/subscribe/news/1/?sourceCode=NTWEB_WRE170_a_GGL&dest=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.ntnews.com.au%2Fnews%2Flight-plane-makes-crash-landing-at-top-end-beach-ambulance-boss-says%2Fnews-story%2F03ddbd0ee464dc572e7159c073b7729d&memtype=anonymous&mode=premium
https://content.api.news/v3/images/bin/4f3709913e653ba6cb1609672da70cf9

Location