Accident Monnett Moni N685TC,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 December 1985
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Moni
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N685TC
MSN: 279
Total airframe hrs:19 hours
Engine model:KFM KFM 107E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perry, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Painesville, OH (KPVZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER INITIATING A 180 DEG TURN, THE PLT HEARD A 'THUMP' AND NOTED A LOW VIBRATION. THE ACFT THEN PITCHED DOWN ABRUPTLY AND ENTERED AN INVERTED SPIN TO GROUND CONTACT. THE PLT STATED AN IN FLIGHT STRUCTURAL FAILURE OF THE TAIL SECTION HAD OCCURRED WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF CONTROL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FEI01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FEI01

Location