Accident Piper PA-34T-22OT XB-DRL, Thursday 26 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 December 1985
Time:12:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34T-22OT
Owner/operator:Marco Arvizi
Registration: XB-DRL
MSN: 34-8133255
Total airframe hrs:250 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TS10-360KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Obregon, SONDRA
Destination airport:Nogales, AZ (KOLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A TRANS BORDER VFR X-COUNTRY FLT, THE PLT NOTICED 'OIL SPIRTING FROM THE LEFT ENGINE' WITH SMOKE, & HE SHUT IT DOWN. AN EMERGENCY WAS DECLARED BY THE TUCSON ATCT, WHO CLEARED THE ACFT TO LAND STRAIGHT IN ON RWY 29L. TOWER PERSONNEL OBSERVED THE ACFT PORPOISE ABOUT 7,000 FT DOWN THE RWY BEFORE GROUND LOOPING AND SLIDING OFF THE LEFT SIDE. THE ACFT & ENGINES HAD ABOUT 249 HOURS TOTAL TIME. EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT ENGINE REVEALED A 3/4 INCH CRACK IN THE LOWER FRONT WELD SEAM OF THE OIL COOLER. THE CRACK WAS ONLY VISABLE UNDER PRESSURE TESTING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA075

Location