Accident Piper PA-20 N7773K, Sunday 15 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 December 1985
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7773K
MSN: 20-600
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT LOST CONTROL DURING LANDING AND CRASHED INTO ANOTHER PRIVATE AIRCRAFT. WITNESS REPORTED SEEING AIRCRAFT MAKE A FAST APPRAOCH, LAND LONG, GROUND LOOP AND SLIDE SIDE WAYS INTO PARKED AERONCA. WITNESS STATED THAT AIRCRAFT LANDED WITH A TAILWIND,WHILE PILOT REPORTED A HEADWIND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA016