Accident Cessna P210R N5298A, Thursday 5 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 December 1985
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5298A
MSN: P21000846
Total airframe hrs:237 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-CE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsdale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Payson, AZ (E69)
Destination airport:Mesa, AZ (KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE DESCENDING FROM 9,500 TO 5,000 FT MSL, THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENG SUDDENLY LOST ALL POWER. THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENG & MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING AT A NEARBY ARPT. THE PLT, WHO HAD ENTERED THE DOWNWIND LEG FOR THE 8,251 FOOT LONG RWY, MISJUDGED HIS APPROACH, LANDED DIAGONALLY TO THE RWY, COLLIDED WITH A DITCH & NOSED OVER. THE ACFT WAS TESTED FOLLOWING ITS RECOVERY AND ALL SYSTEMS INCLUDING THE ENG OPERATED NORMALLY. THE CAUSE OF THE NON-MECHANICAL COMPLETE PWR LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED. THE PLT DID NOT HAVE A CURRENT BFR & HAD A TOTAL OF 13.2 HOURS IN THIS AIRCRAFT, WHICH HE HAD RECENTLY PURCHASED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA056

Location