Accident Piper PA-34 N4324D, Sunday 1 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 December 1985
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34
Owner/operator:Kola
Registration: N4324D
MSN: 34-8433019
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:285 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hazleton, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lancaster, PA (KLNS)
Destination airport:Hazleton, PA (KHZL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PIPER AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE RUNWAY DURING LANDING AT HAZLETON PENNSYLVANIA. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE FIRST APPROACH WAS MISSED DUE TO BAD VISIBILITY. THE FLIGHT RETURNED TO THE INITIAL APRROACH FIX FOR A SECOND ATTEMPT. THE PILOT BROKE OUT OF THE CLOUDS AT ABOUT 700 FT, THE PILOT SET FULL FLAPS AND TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT MID WAY DOWN RUNWAY 28. THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO HYROPLANE ON THE WET SURFACE. ON APPLYING POWER FOR GO AROUND, THE RIGHT ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE PILOT REDUCED POWER TO ABORT. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF THE RUNWAY BREAKING ONE RUNWAY LIGHT, GROUND LOOPED COLLAPSING RIGHT MAIN GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA045

Location