Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II N515WB, Thursday 2 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 December 1993
Time:14:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Brent's International Inc.
Registration: N515WB
MSN: 7720023
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6685 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Norwich, Muskingum County, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Easton, MD (KESN)
Destination airport:Des Moines, IA (KDSM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EN ROUTE AT FL 240, THE PLANE ENTERED A LEFT SPIRALING DESCENT & SUBSEQUENTLY EXPERIENCED AN INFLIGHT BREAK-UP AT 7000' WITH SEPARATION OF OUTBOARD WINGS, TAIL SECTIONS & INTERNAL VINYL FROM THE NOSE BAGGAGE DOOR. THERE WAS NO DISTRESS CALL. WITNESSES HEARD THE ENGINES & AN EXPLOSIVE SOUND, THEN THEY SAW THE PLANE IN A SPIN, TRAILED BY FALLING DEBRIS. DEBRIS WAS STREWN OVER A DISTANCE OF ABOUT 3.5 MI. LIGHT WEIGHT PIECES INCLUDING VINYL FROM THE BAGGAGE DOOR, WING SKIN, & TAIL SKIN PIECES WERE AMONG THE 1ST DEBRIS ON THE WRECKAGE PATH. TAIL SECTIONS WERE FOUND ABOUT 2.5 MI FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE WITH EVIDENCE OF OVERLOAD FAILURE; PIECES OF THE WINGS WERE FOUND WITH EVIDENCE OF DOWNWARD/OVERLOAD SEP- ARATION. NO PREEXISTING AIRFRAME FAILURE WAS FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE LED TO LOSS OF CONTROL, INFLIGHT BREAKUP, LOSS OF PRESSURIZATION OR HYPOXIA. THE PLANE WAS INACTIVE FOR ABOUT 2 YRS BEFORE BEING PURCHASED 2 MONTHS BEFORE ACCIDENT. LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS ON 6/8/92. ICING WAS FORECAST FROM 9000' TO 17,000'MSL; TURBULENCE WAS FORECAST BELOW 8000' MSL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON, AND SUBSEQUENT FLIGHT THAT EXCEEDED THE DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRPLANE, WHICH RESULTED IN AN IN-FLIGHT AIRFRAME BREAKUP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94FA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94FA028
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=515WB

Location